Skip to content ↓
Reading Girls' School

Reading Girls' School

Examinations - summer 2017

GCSE exam season is underway, and if you have a daughter in Year 11 you might notice that she is feeling under pressure. The BBC has published a handy guide to supporting children through what is a stressful time, which you can access through clicking the link below. Please do contact the school if there is any further information we can provide to help you and your family as we work together to ensure that your daughter does as well as possible in her exams.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-39921799

The exams timetable for the next few weeks is as follows. Your daughter will have been given an individual timetable but this gives you the general overview.

Date Examination Title Start time Length
Fri 05 May English  Reading Passage [Core] 13:30 01:45
Wed 10 May English  Directed Writing and Compositi 13:30 02:00
Mon 15 May Religion & Lif Life Issues 09:00 01:45
Mon 15 May Citizenship  Citizenship Today 13:30 01:00
Tue 16 May French Unit 1 [Listening] Tier F 09:00 00:35
Tue 16 May French Unit 1 [Listening] Tier H 09:00 00:45
Tue 16 May French Unit 2 [Reading] Tier F 09:00 00:30
Tue 16 May French Unit 2  [Reading] Tier H 09:00 00:50
Tue 16 May Biology Unit 1 Tier F 13:30 01:00
Tue 16 May Biology Unit 1 Tier H 13:30 01:00
Wed 17 May Info & Comm Tech  Living in A Digital World 09:00 01:30
Thu 18 May Chemistry Unit 1 Tier F 09:00 01:00
Thu 18 May Chemistry Unit 1 Tier H 09:00 01:00
Thu 18 May Drama Unit 3  Written Paper 13:30 01:30
Thu 18 May Citizenship  Influencing & Changing 13:30 01:15
Fri 19 May Spanish Unit 1 [Listening] Tier F 09:00 00:35
Fri 19 May Spanish Unit 1 [Listening] Tier H 09:00 00:45
Fri 19 May Spanish Unit 2 [Reading] Tier F 09:00 00:30
Fri 19 May Spanish Unit 2 [Reading] Tier H 09:00 00:50
Fri 19 May Physical Education Unit 3 13:30 01:30
       
Mon 22 May English Literature Paper 1 09:00 01:45
Mon 22 May Geography A Unit 1 Tier F 13:30 01:30
Mon 22 May Geography A Unit 1 Tier H 13:30 01:30
Tue 23 May Media Studies Unit 1 09:00 01:30
Tue 23 May D & T: Graphic PR Unit 1 Written Paper 09:00 02:00
Tue 23 May L & T Industry 09:00 01:00
Wed 24 May Business Studies  Intro.to Small Business 09:00 00:45
Wed 24 May Physics Unit 1 Tier F 13:30 01:00
Wed 24 May Physics Unit 1 Tier H 13:30 01:00
Thu 25 May Mathematics - Non Calculator [F] 09:00 01:30
Thu 25 May Mathematics - Non Calculator [H] 09:00 01:30
Thu 25 May Mathematics Non Calculator [F] 09:00 01:45
Fri 26 May English Literature Paper 2 09:00 02:15
       
Mon 05 Jun History A Unit 1 Option A 09:00 01:45
Tue 06 Jun English Language - Fiction & Imag.Writing 09:00 01:45
Tue 06 Jun English - Written Paper 1 09:00 02:15
Tue 06 Jun Geography A Unit 2 Tier F 13:30 01:30
Tue 06 Jun Geography A Unit 2 Tier H 13:30 01:30
Wed 07 Jun Religion & Hum Human Experience 13:30 01:45
Thu 08 Jun Mathematics - Calculator [F] 09:00 01:30
Thu 08 Jun Mathematics - Calculator [H] 09:00 01:30
Thu 08 Jun Mathematics Calculator [F] 09:00 01:45
Fri 09 Jun Biology Unit 2 Tier F 09:00 01:00
Fri 09 Jun Biology Unit 2 Tier H 09:00 01:00
Fri 09 Jun Biology Unit 3 Tier H (Unit 3 follows Unit 2) 09:00 01:00
Fri 09 Jun Music Unit 1 [Listening] 13:30 01:00
Fri 09 Jun Business Studies  Building A Business 13:30 01:30
       
Mon 12 Jun English Language - Non-Fic. & Trans.Writing 09:00 02:00
Mon 12 Jun English - Written Paper 2 09:00 01:30
Tue 13 Jun Mathematics - Calculator [F] 09:00 01:30
Tue 13 Jun Mathematics - Calculator [H] 09:00 01:30
Tue 13 Jun Catering  Hospitality & Unit 2 Written Paper 13:30 01:15
Wed 14 Jun Chemistry Unit 2 Tier F 09:00 01:00
Wed 14 Jun Chemistry Unit 2 Tier H 09:00 01:00
Wed 14 Jun Chemistry Unit 3 Tier H (Unit 3 follows Unit 2) 09:00 01:00
Wed 14 Jun History A Unit 2 Option D 13:30 01:45
Thu 15 Jun Home Econ. [CH Written Paper 09:00 01:30
Thu 15 Jun Polish Unit 1 [Listening] 13:30 00:50
Fri 16 Jun Physics Unit 2 Tier F 09:00 01:00
Fri 16 Jun Physics Unit 2 Tier H 09:00 01:00
Fri 16 Jun Physics Unit 3 Tier H (Unit 3 follows Unit 2) 09:00 01:00
       
Mon 19 Jun Arabic - Listening 13:30 00:45
Mon 19 Jun Arabic - Reading 13:30 00:55
Tue 20 Jun Polish Unit 2 Reading 09:00 01:00
Tue 20 Jun Polish Unit 4 Writing 09:00 01:00
Wed 21 Jun Home Econ. [TE Written Paper 13:30 01:30
Thu 22 Jun Arabic - Writing 13:30 01:00